INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Tocopherol

*Also Called: Vitamin E

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

UV Absorber

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Tocopherol

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Tocopherol is a known antioxidant with potent anti-inflammatory benefits. It helps to support the immune system, cellular function, and skin health.

Tocopherol

How safe is 

Tocopherol

Tocopherol rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

Tocopherol, also known as Vitamin E, is the primary fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin. It plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells from free radicals as a powerful antioxidant. Free radicals cause collagen breakdown resulting in dull and aging skin. Its fat-soluble properties improve absorption and moisture retention.


Vit E is common in many foods: vegetables, oils, seeds, nuts, corn, soy, and even meats and dairy products. It is known to reduce the damage caused by UVB rays and protect the skin from sunburn. Used together with 15% Vitamin C, the effectiveness is doubled for both vitamins.

Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Tocopherol