INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Phenoxyethanol

*Phenoxyethanol is known as a Glycol Ether

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Fragrance, Preservative, Solvent

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Phenoxyethanol

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Phenoxyethanol is a very common ingredient used in skin care. It acts as a preservative (prevents bacterial contamination), solvent (prevents ingredient separation), and fragrance

Phenoxyethanol

How safe is 

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol rated a 4 of 10. This ingredient is considered moderate hazard. KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

This safe and mild preservative is "THE" preservative, not feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. It can be used in many beauty products in concentrations up to 1%. It is loved for its thermal stability and is delicate on the skin. You can find it in nature (in green tea leaf) - though the cosmetic industry uses the synthetic version.

It is often found together with ethylhexylglycerin as it significantly enhances the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol.

Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Phenoxyethanol