INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Dehydroacetic Acid

*Also Called: Biocide 470F, Methylacetopyronone

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Preservative

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Dehydroacetic Acid

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Dehydroacetic Acid is a fungicide and bactericide. It is used primarily in processed fruit and vegetables as well as cosmetics

Dehydroacetic Acid

How safe is 

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic Acid rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

A synthetic preservative is used in small amounts of 0.6% or less where it’s proven to be safe and effective. Dehydroacetic acid is described as a white to cream crystalline powder. Periodically its salt form (sodium dehydroacetate) is used, as it is more soluble in specific cosmetic formulas. 

Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Dehydroacetic Acid