INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Apricot Kernel Oil

*Also Called: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

ORGANIC

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Apricot Kernel Oil

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Apricot Kernel Oil is nourishing, helping enrich and support the skin's natural moisture balance.

Apricot Kernel Oil

How safe is 

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

The emollient plant oil is pressed from the kernel (the seed of the seed) of the scrumptious apricot fruit. Like many plant-based oils, it contains antioxidant vitamin E and nurturing fatty acids (primarily oleic acid 54-74%, linoleic acid 12-35%).


It's an excellent general-purpose emollient that is fragrance-free with nourishing and moisturizing effects and is relatively efficiently absorbed into the skin.


Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Apricot Kernel Oil