INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Coconut Oil

*Also Called: Cocos Nucifera Oil

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Solvent, Skin Conditioning, Masking, Emollient

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

ORGANIC

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Coconut Oil

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Coconut oil is an edible oil derived from the wick, meat, and milk of the coconut palm fruit.

Coconut Oil

How safe is 

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

There is certainly some craze going on for coconut oil both in the nutritional eating area (frequently sworn to be the most restorative oil to cook with) and in the cosmetic industry. 


Chemically speaking, coconut oil has a remarkable fatty acid profile. Unlike numerous plant oils that primarily contain unsaturated fatty acids (fatty acids with double bonds and kinky structures such as linoleic or oleic), coconut oil is mainly saturated (fatty acids with single bonds only), and its most essential fatty acid is Lauric Acid (about 50%). Saturated fatty acids retain a linear structure that can pile nice and close. Hence, they are generally solid at room temperature. Coconut oil melts at approximately 25 °C, so while it's solid in the tub, coconut oil melts on contact with the skin.

The saturated essence of coconut oil also suggests that this heavy-duty oil is ideal for dry skin types. Double-blind research verified that extra virgin coconut oil is as effective in treating xerosis (aka very dry skin) as mineral oil. Another study discovered that coconut oil is more effective than mineral oil in children managing mild to moderate atopic dermatitis (aka eczema).


So when it comes to dry skin, coconut oil is a keeper; no questions about it. The question is if it is good or harmful for acne-prone skin. Its main fatty acid, Lauric Acid, has some research indicating that it is a promising ingredient against nasty acne-causing bacteria, P. acnes. While some claim that it worked wonders on their acne, others say it gave them severe blackheads and zits. Try it at your own risk. 


As for hair care, coconut oil has reasonably solid research indicating that it can penetrate the hair very well (more efficiently than mineral or sunflower oils). It prevents hair protein loss and combing damage. If you are experiencing issues with damaged hair or split ends, we recommend you try coconut oil as a pre-or/and post-wash treatment. 


Several other things worth noting: coconut oil might aid with wound recovery (promising animal study). It exhibits antifungal activity (against dermatophytes that cause the thing known as ringworm). It also functions as an insect repellent against black flies. 


Overall, coconut oil is definitely a keeper for hair and dry skin. If that warrants the magic oil status it enjoys, we don't know. 

Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Coconut Oil