INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Cocoa Butter

*Also Called: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Viscosity Controlling, Skin Conditioning, Bulking Agent, Solvent

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Cocoa Butter

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Great source of Vitamin E and replenishes skin's moisture, creating a protective barrier

Cocoa Butter

How safe is 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

Cocoa butter is rich in fatty acids, which is why it’s usually touted for its ability to hydrate and nurture the skin and enhance elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter constructs a protective barrier over the skin to retain moisture.


Cocoa butter is also high in natural plant compounds named phytochemicals. These elements may increase blood flow to the skin and stall skin aging by shielding it against harm from the sun’s damaging UV rays.


One typical use of cocoa butter is to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin. Many women believe cocoa butter creams are ideal for use during and after pregnancy to avert and reduce the formation of stretch marks. Cocoa butter is also thought to cure rashes, hives, and inflammation from eczema and dermatitis.

Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Cocoa Butter