INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Coco Glucoside

*All-natural coconut oil-based surfactant

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Surfactant, Cleansing, Foaming

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Coco Glucoside

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Derived from fruit sugars and coconut oil, Coco-Glucoside is a gentle, cleansing agent. Suitable for fragile and sensitive skin.

Coco Glucoside

How safe is 

Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

Coco-glucoside is a blend of non-drying fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil and sugar glucose. It mainly acts as a mild cleansing agent in beauty products because of its ability to remove dirt and oils from the skin. It may be plant-derived (from coconuts) or manufactured synthetically, and this cleansing agent creates moderate to high stable foam. 


In its raw form, coco-glucoside is a hazy, dense solution. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has deemed coco-glucoside safe and non-irritating when used in cosmetics. Usually used in concentrations up to 2% in leave-on products and 15% in rinse-off formulations, it's biodegradable and gentle on the skin.

Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Coco Glucoside