*Also Called: Tricarboxylic Acid
Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:
Masking, Fragrance, Chelating Agent, Ph Adjuster, Buffering Agent
What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.
in simple terms,
Citric acid is a naturally occurring antioxidant. People use it as a food flavoring and preservative, an ingredient in cosmetics, and a component in cleaning products.
How safe is
Citric Acid rated a 2 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.
Let's dive a little deeper...
Citric acid is an extract obtained from citrus fruits. It is used mainly in small quantities to alter products' pH, preventing them from being too alkaline or basic.
Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). The right formula and quantity can remove dead skin cells and exfoliate. However, research on this ability has examined much higher concentrations (20%, for example) than are generally used in skincare products. Moreover, the AHAs lactic and glycolic acid are more effective and less likely to promote a stinging reaction on the skin.