INGREDIENT GLOSSARY

Cetearyl Alcohol

*Also Called: Cetostearyl Alochol (found in "alcohol-free" products)

Cosmetic / Ingestion Purposes:

Emollient, Viscosity Controlling, Emulsion Stabilization, Foam Boosting, Opacifying

Ingredient Analysis

(Click on text for more information for each category)

0b126ad0-2297-4d25-b758-2bc519ea4352_EWG_Icon_Horizontal.webp

Background TOp_2x_edited.png

Cetearyl Alcohol

What does it do? What is it used for? Read further to learn how KOLAS Hemp uses this ingredient to compliment our CBD Hemp products.

in simple terms,

Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, like lotions and hair products.

Cetearyl Alcohol

How safe is 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol rated a 1 of 10. This ingredient is considered low hazard and SAFE! KOLAS Hemp only uses All-Natural ingredients in the formulation of our CBD Hemp products.

EWG 3L_4x.png
EWG L_4x.png
EWG M_4x.png
EWG H_4x.png

Let's dive a little deeper...

Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It can be emanated naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or produced synthetically. Unlike the skin-irritating/dehydrating types of alcohol (generally listed as SD alcohol, denatured alcohol, or isopropyl alcohol), Cetearyl alcohol is an emollient that is delicate, safe, and good for the skin.


Beyond Cetearyl alcohol’s emollient ability to deliver a softening and smoothing outcome, it is also a carrying mechanism for other ingredients. Additionally, it can be used to modify the consistency of a formula or to influence the foaming ability of a cleanser. It is often blended with similar-feeling ingredients to form a product’s consistency and slip sensation when used on the skin.


According to the US FDA, cosmetic products labeled “alcohol-free” are permitted to contain Cetearyl alcohol because the effects are drastically different from skin-damaging types of alcohol. We repeat: using cosmetic products containing fatty alcohols like Cetearyl does not risk sensitizing or drying out your skin.


As a raw material, Cetearyl alcohol is a white, waxy solid (frequently found in flake form). It is not water-soluble but is soluble in alcohol and oils. Cetearyl alcohol can be found under a 5% concentration in most skin care formulas, although higher amounts are acceptable.


The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has a lengthy record of identifying Cetearyl alcohol as safe in the current use practices.


Sponsoredby_KolasUniversity.png
Background Botttom _2x_edited_edited.png

Checkout some of our products containing

Cetearyl Alcohol